icon-account icon-glass
Request Our 2018 Catalog
Rosy Red Minnows
Rosy Red Minnows
Rosy Red Minnows

ROSY RED MINNOWS (Pimephales promelas)

ALIAS: Rosy reds, rosies, pink tuffies

IDENTIFICATION: A light-orange to pink color variation of the traditional fathead minnow that has a darkened midline running the length of its body, a small mouth and a darkened spot at the base on the dorsal fin.

DIET: Zooplankton and phytoplankton.

SPAWNING: Once water temperatures reach 64̊ F, rosy red minnows reproduce from spring until fall. This extended period of reproduction yields high numbers of offspring and provides excellent forage for the predators within the pond.

TIPS: A twice per year supplemental stocking may be necessary to maintain a population.

Rosy Red Minnows

$9.99 - $16.50

States we are licensed to sell to:

Ohio | Indiana | Kentucky | Tennessee | Pennsylvania | West Virginia

If you add this item to your cart and attempt to ship to other states, you will not be allowed to complete your purchase.


ROSY RED MINNOWS (Pimephales promelas)

ALIAS: Rosy reds, rosies, pink tuffies

IDENTIFICATION: A light-orange to pink color variation of the traditional fathead minnow that has a darkened midline running the length of its body, a small mouth and a darkened spot at the base on the dorsal fin.

DIET: Zooplankton and phytoplankton.

SPAWNING: Once water temperatures reach 64̊ F, rosy red minnows reproduce from spring until fall. This extended period of reproduction yields high numbers of offspring and provides excellent forage for the predators within the pond.

TIPS: A twice per year supplemental stocking may be necessary to maintain a population.

States We Are Licensed to Sell To

Ohio | Indiana | Kentucky | Tennessee | Pennsylvania | West Virginia
Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/limitsify.liquid